Timetable 2023

All classes will be offered in online (synchronous and asynchronous) mode, with the exception of Coptic Art & Iconography I & II, which will be run in face to face mode. To see more information about each unit, please click on the unit codes.

Semester 1, 2023

Monday

biblical hebrew

Apocalyptic Literature

Fr Dr Nebojsa Tumara

(BS3920A / BS9920A)

Monday 6:30pm-9:30pm

illuminated heart

The Illuminated Heart: An Introduction to Counselling Microskills for those in Service and Ministry

Ms Ireni Farag

(DP1400A / DP8400A)

Monday 6:30pm-9:30pm

Tuesday

into to syriac langauge

Introduction to the
Syriac Language

Fr Dr Nebojsa Tumara

(AL1700A / AL8700A)

Tuesday 6:30pm-9:30pm

COPTIC LANGUAGE:
SAHIDIC II

Prof. Heike Behlmer

(AL2300A / AL9300A)

Tuesday 6:30-9:30pm

Wednesday

Photo by Samantha Sophia on Unsplash

Introduction to the
Old Testament

Fr Dr Nebojsa Tumara

 (BA1100A / BA8100A)

Wednesday 6:30pm-9:30pm

jesus at the margins

Jesus Christ at the Margins

Fr Dr Jacob Joseph

(DM3720A / CT3720A / DM9720A / CT9720A)

Wednesday 6:30pm-9:30pm

Thursday

women silent

"Women are to be silent"?
Voices of Women in the
New Testament and in
Orthodox Christianity

Dr Amir Malek

(BN1500A / BN8500A)

Thursday 6:30pm-9:30pm

Photo by Priscilla Du Preez on Unsplash

History, Nature, and
Development of
Indian Christianity

Fr Dr Jacob Joseph

(CH2310A / CH3310A / CH9310A)

Thursday 6:30pm-9:30pm

Friday

iconography

Coptic Art and
Iconography I

Mr Ashraf Gerges

(DL1410A / DL8410A)

Friday 6:30pm-9:30pm

Saturday

coptic lanuage bohairic

Coptic Liturgical
Manuscripts

Mr Hany Takla

(DL1510A / DL8510A)

Saturday 9:00am-12:00pm

Semester 2, 2023

Monday

Pastoral Ministry and Priesthood

Fr Dr Daniel Ghabrial

(DP2500A / DP8500A)

Monday 6:30pm-9:30pm

Photo by Jessica Delp on Unsplash

Seeking Christ in Scriptures: Scripture and Its Exegesis in the Orthodox Tradition

Fr Dr Nebojsa Tumara

(BS3000A / BS9000A)

Monday 6:30pm-9:30pm

Tuesday

saint ephrem

Hidden Pearls: A Survey of Syriac Christian Literature

Dr Katherin Papadopoulos

(CH1110A / CH8110A)

Tuesday 6:30pm-9:30pm

major prophets

Major Prophets

Fr Dr Nebojsa Tumara

(BA3400A / BA9400A)

Tuesday 6:30pm-9:30pm

Wednesday

oriental orthodox church

The Liturgies of the Oriental Orthodox Church

Fr Dr Jacob Joseph/Mr Shadi Nessim

(DL1210A / DL8210A)

Wednesday 6:30pm-9:30pm

Understanding the Family: A Christian Perspective

Dr Samir Ibrahim/Fr Abanoub Attalla

(DP1610A / DP8610A)

Wednesday 6:30pm-9:30pm

Thursday

Mary in the Coptic Tradition

Fr Dr Gregorios Awad

(DL3330A / DL9330A)

Thursday 6:30pm-9:30pm

Photo by Mick Haupt on Unsplash

Introduction to Biblical Hebrew

Fr Dr Nebojsa Tumara

(AL1600A / AL8600A)

Thursday 6:30pm-9:30pm

Friday

coptic art iconography 2

Coptic Art and
Iconography II

Mr Ashraf Gerges

(DL2410A / DL9410A)

Friday 6:30pm-9:30pm

jesus christ asian context

Jesus Christ in the Asian Context

Fr Dr Jacob Joseph

(CT3710A / DM3710A / CT9710A / DM9710A)

Friday 6:30pm-9:30pm

Saturday

Photo by Alexandra Fuller on Unsplash

Ministry to Teens
and Youth

Fr Michael Salib

(DA1110A / DA8110A)

(* face to face component: Saturday 19th August; Saturday 16th September; Saturday 21st October)